Print this trip dossier
Cookies

At Journey Latin America we use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to browse, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website.
Find out more


My Enquiry is for
*
Contact details
*
*
*
*
Enquiry
*
*

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Summary
How to contact us
The personal information we collect
How we use personal information
Your choices regarding your personal information
- How to stop direct marketing communications
- How to access your personal information
- How to amend or request that your information is deleted
Do we share your personal information?
How long we keep personal information
Using external links
Lawful basis for data processing

***

Summary

Journey Latin America Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information. This policy applies to our website and to our processing activities in general.

This policy covers our commitment to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant data protection legislation. When we refer to “we”, “our” or “us” this means Journey Latin America Ltd.

Registered address: 401 King Street, London, W6 9NJ
Company Registration Number: 01474705
Information Commissioner’s Office Registration: Z3309449
VAT Number GB 225 5899 32
When we refer to “personal information” within this policy we mean “personal data” as defined under the GDPR. (“Personal data” means any information which relates to a living individual who can be identified either directly or indirectly such as a name, an email address, or other personal details).

We collect your personal information to ensure we operate effectively and provide you with the best experiences with our products and services. The aim of this policy is to inform you about how we use your personal information and your choices, including how to access and update your personal information.

We may make changes this policy from time to time by updating this page, so encourage you to refer back to this policy. If we make any significant changes we will endeavour to notify you.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this policy or wish to exercise any of your privacy rights, please use the following contact information:

Write to us: Data Protection, Journey Latin America, 401 King Street, London, W6 9NJ
Email us: dataprotection@journeylatinamerica.co.uk
Call us: 020 8747 8315

The personal information we collect

When you express an interest or book a holiday with us you may provide us with personal information relating to yourself or others (for example children travelling with you) this may include:

• Your contact details i.e. your name, address, email address and phone number
• Passenger information, passport details and other ID documents
• Relevant medical data and special dietary requirements
• Credit/bank account details
• Travel insurance details
• Emergency contacts/next of kin

We collect this information in order to fulfil your request for our products and services or to provide your holiday arrangements.

When using our website, we will also collect information about how you use our site. For further information please see our Cookie Policy.

How we use personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes;
• General administration
• To respond to your enquiries
• To process your booking and provide you with our holiday services

We conduct these activities at your request.

• To send you future marketing communications regarding our products and services

We will only send you marketing communications where you have actively opted-in to receive them. You can opt-out at any point in the future. We will only send you such messages about our own products and services and will not share your personal information with other organisations for their own marketing purposes.

In order to ensure our marketing communications are relevant to you, we may use details such as your purchasing history, geographical location, gender and age to send messages which we feel will be of specific interest to you.

In order to maximise the performance of our website and to improve individual user experience we collect data on how you use our site.

Your choices regarding your personal information

How to stop direct marketing communications

You can update or stop receiving marketing communications from us at any time in the following ways:

You can click on the unsubscribe link on any of our promotional emails, visit our preference centre online at www.journeylatinamerica.co.uk/contact-us/preference-centre, tell us during a call or by writing to us:

Write to us: Data Protection, Journey Latin America, 401 King Street, London, W6 9NJ
Email us: dataprotection@journeylatinamerica.co.uk

How to access your personal information

You have the right to request that we provide you with the personal information we hold for you and what we are using it for. This is known as a “Subject Access Request”. Upon receipt of such a request we may ask you to provide proof of your identity. We will respond to your request at least within one calendar month. To exercise this right please:

Write to us: Data Protection, Journey Latin America, 401 King Street, London, W6 9NJ
Email us: dataprotection@journeylatinamerica.co.uk

How to amend or request that your information is erased


Please let us know if the personal information we hold for you is incorrect or needs updating and we will amend our records.

You also have the right to request that we erase your personal information, we will respond to such a request within one calendar month. To exercise either of these rights please:

Write to us: Data Protection, Journey Latin America, 401 King Street, London, W6 9NJ
Email us: dataprotection@journeylatinamerica.co.uk

If you have any questions about how we have handled your personal information or are unhappy in anyway, please contact us.
You also have the right to raise any complaint you may have with a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk

Do we share your personal information?

We will share your personal information with airlines and our suppliers in Latin America, in order for us and them to fulfil your booking requirements.

We also use service providers, based in the UK, who we may share your personal information with. For example, we use a mailing house to send our brochure requests. The personal information we provide will always be limited to the personal information required for the specific service.

We always have appropriate arrangements and agreements in place with our UK service providers and when we share your personal data outside the EEA.


How we keep personal information secure

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. The personal information we collect is held on our UK servers and we have robust measures in place to prevent any unauthorised access. We limit access to personal data, especially where this may be sensitive information. We use secure methods to ensure personal information is protected when we transmit it to other organisations, for the purposes of fulfilling a request and or a holiday booking.

How long we keep personal information

We only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the requests and booking you have made with us. Many of our customers return to book future holidays, we do therefore store a minimal amount of information for longer, so we can provide a good customer service for you. We may also keep personal information for essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations or resolving disputes. As our requirements can vary, our retention periods reflect this.

Using external links

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website our Privacy Policy no longer applies. If you follow links to other sites from our website your data will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites. You should refer to these policies before providing your personal information.

Lawful basis for data processing

We rely on the following lawful bases to collect and process personal data:
Article 6.1(a)
Consent
For all our marketing communications, including information on our products and services, news, offers and special events
Where you supply us with special category data, such as medical conditions, for the purpose of arranging your holiday
Article 6.1(b)
– Performance of Contract
To fulfil enquiries and provide holiday arrangements to our customers
To respond to customer requests for specific information or action – for example, a brochure request, competition entry or holiday enquiry
Article 6.1(f)
– Legitimate Interest

To use information you have provided to us to ensure we send you marketing communications that are more likely to be relevant and of interest to you

To gather information about how our website is used to enhance the user experience and to improve performance.

Articles you may like

Browse our inspiration area of the site. It's packed with insider travel tips, Top5s, competitions, events, recipes and holiday ideas for Central and South America sure to whet your travel appetite.

More inspiration

Tailor-made holiday

Speak to an expert Travel Consultant or send us your enquiry today.

Our specialists have been expertly crafting award-winning tailor-made holidays to Latin America for over 37 years.
We would be delighted to create a truly personalised trip which perfectly matches your wishes and requirements.

97% of our clients rated their experience with us as Excellent or Good.

Page Full Path: /sitecore/content/JLA/Home/information/privacy-policy

Page ID: {5E842F46-5CA1-4B01-81E8-4127FC26C1BD}

Page Name: privacy-policy

Page Display Name: Privacy policy

Page Template Name: T026-Content

Page Template ID: {8E489C8B-B09B-43AB-B8CA-40AD727FA73F}

Parent ID: {002610A6-AF8D-4462-ADFF-914806721343}

Parent Name: information

Parent Display Name: Information

Parent Template Name: T022-Portal

Parent Template ID: {7E14C5CD-F03C-4573-BCD1-8C1B4A22C1C5}